March 16, 2018

South Coast

Season Preview

 

Fresh off their Division 3 title win in Orange at the 2018 Triathlon NSW Club Champs, Kiama will enter this season as a marked team. Growing rapidly under the stewardship of President Geoff Besnard,  Kiama have the drive and talent to add to their trophy cabinet.

The largest membership base belongs to that of the Illawarra Cannons. Combining their size with the numerous exceptional athletes that they are blessed with, the Cannons will be hopeful of debut season success.

Just like the North Coast, the South Coast features two teams very much in their infancy. The Shellharbour Mariners and Highlands Shaggy Cows are both under a year old.  A brand new club does not mean a lack of experience however as both clubs are stacked with seasoned veterans to compliment their youthful exuberance.

Rounding out the South Coast are the two most southerly teams, the Jervis Bay Dolphins and the Eurocoast Nomads. Both are very well respected and ensure that this Division will be hotly contested throughout.

Seven events make up the South Coast calendar, starting with the first ever Berry Duathlon. Form an orderly queue at the Donut (Spelt like the van) Van post race…

 

South Coast Teams

 

     

 

 

South Coast Standings

 

PosTeamOverall PointsRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7
174.51816.52515---
236.5138.5150---
335.525.5253---
434.585.5174---
531.517.54.59.50---
629.54.50250---

 

South Coast MVP Standings

 

25-29 Male

RankAthleteTeamAge GroupPerformance Points
1Brodie TALBOTIllawarra Cannons25-29 Male2
2Matt LEWISJervis Bay Dolphins25-29 Male2
3Joshua ENGELIllawarra Cannons25-29 Male1.5

30-34 Female

RankAthleteTeamAge GroupPerformance Points
1Courtney THURGARIllawarra Cannons30-34 Female2.5
2Emily CRUMPKiama Coasters30-34 Female1.5

30-34 Male

RankAthleteTeamAge GroupPerformance Points
1Richard COOKIllawarra Cannons30-34 Male2.5
2Mark DABROSShellharbour Mariners30-34 Male1.5
3James ALEXANDERIllawarra Cannons30-34 Male1
4Scott CONNOLLYHighlands Shaggy Cows30-34 Male1
5Aaron MurphyKiama Coasters30-34 Male1
6Steve CROSSMANJervis Bay Dolphins30-34 Male0.5

35-39 Female

RankAthleteTeamAge GroupPerformance Points
1Tracey EMERTONJervis Bay Dolphins35-39 Female2
2Amy LOXLEYKiama Coasters35-39 Female2
3Tanya FRASERShellharbour Mariners35-39 Female1.5
4Erin HARGRAVEIllawarra Cannons35-39 Female1.5
5Kirrilee MCMANUSHighlands Shaggy Cows35-39 Female1
6Jackie LYONSJervis Bay Dolphins35-39 Female0.5

35-39 Male

RankAthleteTeamAge GroupPerformance Points
1Daniel WELLSJervis Bay Dolphins35-39 Male2
2Rodney LOXLEYKiama Coasters35-39 Male2
3Ben HARTLEYKiama Coasters35-39 Male1.5
4Josh BIGNELLIllawarra Cannons35-39 Male1
5Matthew HEARDHighlands Shaggy Cows35-39 Male1
6James PEPPERKiama Coasters35-39 Male0.5

40-44 Female

RankAthleteTeamAge GroupPerformance Points
1Mel HUENDERKiama Coasters40-44 Female2
2Megan CASEYShellharbour Mariners40-44 Female1.5
3Rebecca RYANShellharbour Mariners40-44 Female1.5
4Elisa KENNERLEYIllawarra Cannons40-44 Female1.5
5Julie DE ERNSTEDEurocoast Nomads40-44 Female0.5
6Joanne PLOSZCZYNIECJervis Bay Dolphins40-44 Female0.5

40-44 Male

RankAthleteTeamAge GroupPerformance Points
1Daniel LLOYD-JONESEurocoast Nomads40-44 Male3.5
2Justin FIELDJervis Bay Dolphins40-44 Male3
3Ben BELLIllawarra Cannons40-44 Male2
4Tony FRASERShellharbour Mariners40-44 Male1
5Alan ONIONSKiama Coasters40-44 Male0.5

45-49 Female

RankAthleteTeamAge GroupPerformance Points
1Sile CROWEIllawarra Cannons45-49 Female2
2Anne BISWASShellharbour Mariners45-49 Female1

45-49 Male

RankAthleteTeamAge GroupPerformance Points
1Rob SPICERShellharbour Mariners45-49 Male3
2Reiner MANGULABNANShellharbour Mariners45-49 Male2
3Ross SCHUBACKIllawarra Cannons45-49 Male2
4Ian KENNERLEYIllawarra Cannons45-49 Male1.5
5Mark BAGNALLJervis Bay Dolphins45-49 Male1.5
6Charlie WHEATLEYKiama Coasters45-49 Male1
7Anthony MILESEurocoast Nomads45-49 Male1
8Stephen BUDGENIllawarra Cannons45-49 Male1
9Darryl CALLAGHANJervis Bay Dolphins45-49 Male1
10Anthony KODERKiama Coasters45-49 Male0.5
11Rod SLOANEKiama Coasters45-49 Male0.5

50-54 Female

RankAthleteTeamAge GroupPerformance Points
1Cherryl FREEMANKiama Coasters50-54 Female4.5

50-54 Male

RankAthleteTeamAge GroupPerformance Points
1Col STEELEIllawarra Cannons50-54 Male1.5
2Glenn DANIELSShellharbour Mariners50-54 Male1.5
3Peter PIKEKiama Coasters50-54 Male1.5
4Peter ROOPEIllawarra Cannons50-54 Male1
5Peter MACPHERSONKiama Coasters50-54 Male1

55-59 Female

RankAthleteTeamAge GroupPerformance Points
1Anette SAMPSONJervis Bay Dolphins55-59 Female2
2Colleen ERINGAHighlands Shaggy Cows55-59 Female1.5
3Michelle ROCHEHighlands Shaggy Cows55-59 Female1.5

55-59 Male

RankAthleteTeamAge GroupPerformance Points
1Stephen PHIPPSEurocoast Nomads55-59 Male2
2David LAWRENCEKiama Coasters55-59 Male2

60-64 Female

RankAthleteTeamAge GroupPerformance Points
1Mary STREETKiama Coasters60-64 Female4.5
2Susan GORDONKiama Coasters60-64 Female2.5

60-64 Male

RankAthleteTeamAge GroupPerformance Points
1Richard JEFFREYEurocoast Nomads60-64 Male3.5
2Kevin GOODWINKiama Coasters60-64 Male3.5
3Lloyd EGANKiama Coasters60-64 Male1.5
4Gary ASHTONEurocoast Nomads60-64 Male1
5Brian PEADONJervis Bay Dolphins60-64 Male0.5
6Eric VICKERYIllawarra Cannons60-64 Male0.5

65-69 Female

RankAthleteTeamAge GroupPerformance Points
1Angela BESNARDKiama Coasters65-69 Female5.5

65-69 Male

RankAthleteTeamAge GroupPerformance Points
1Geoff BESNARDKiama Coasters65-69 Male5
2Tony LIMJervis Bay Dolphins65-69 Male2

15-19 Male

RankAthleteTeamAge GroupPerformance Points
1Liam HINCHCLIFFEHighlands Shaggy Cows15-19 Male3
2Thomas JENNINGSHighlands Shaggy Cows15-19 Male3
3Kye ROBINSONIllawarra Cannons15-19 Male2.5
4Brooklyn HENRYJervis Bay Dolphins15-19 Male2
5Nash HAYJervis Bay Dolphins15-19 Male1.5
6Angus WADDELLIllawarra Cannons15-19 Male1.5
7Deklan CAMPBELLIllawarra Cannons15-19 Male1

15-19 Female

RankAthleteTeamAge GroupPerformance Points
1Lauren MYERSIllawarra Cannons15-19 Female2
2Zara JOBSONShellharbour Mariners15-19 Female1.5
3Freya ROBINSON-MILLSJervis Bay Dolphins15-19 Female1.5

60-65 Female

RankAthleteTeamAge GroupPerformance Points
1Sally JEFFREYEurocoast Nomads60-65 Female2

12-14 Male

RankAthleteTeamAge GroupPerformance Points
1Mitchell BLACKBOURNIllawarra Cannons12-14 Male1.5
2Harry FRASERShellharbour Mariners12-14 Male0.5
3Zac PETERSShellharbour Mariners12-14 Male0.5
4Matthew SMITHHighlands Shaggy Cows12-14 Male0.5
5Matthew BUDGENIllawarra Cannons12-14 Male0.5

12-14 Female

RankAthleteTeamAge GroupPerformance Points
1Alexis BELLIllawarra Cannons12-14 Female1.5
2Skye BELLIllawarra Cannons12-14 Female1.5
3Zara CASEYShellharbour Mariners12-14 Female1
4Kelera SIGABALAVUIllawarra Cannons12-14 Female0.5