March 15, 2018

Sydney South West

Season Preview

 

The Sydney South West Interclub Series is the biggest division with eleven competing teams.

David versus Goliath…on bikes…after a swim. This best sums up the Sydney South West division. But from that tale we know one thing for sure, size doesn’t always prevail.

Hoping it does however, are three gladiators of the sport, the Cronulla Sharks, Hills Red Army and Panthers.  All three have enjoyed their fare share of success through the years but it is the Hills Red Army who will start the season as the main contender, fresh off their second Club Champs Division One title in as many years.

The Concord Cats and Balance Bolt are two clubs very much on the rise, evident in their strong showings at the most recent Club Champs.

A fan favorite, the Western Sydney FilOz Eagles will light up the ten races on the calendar with their love for the sport and million dollar smiles.

Although on the smaller end of the scale, the Engadine Dingoes, Hawkesbury Hawks, Lidcombe LAPD Lightning, Pulse and Team Mac Tri  will be aiming for a strong first season, showcasing the athletic ability and club spirit that they all posses.

Sydney South West Teams

 

         

 

 

Sydney South West Standings

 

PosTeamOverall PointsRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Race 9Race 10
1184252522.525N/A91314.550-
2140.54.513254.5N/A25255.538-
3951117.5114.5N/A311928-
4940189.50N/A6.501050-
592.592568N/A4.57528-
662.58.58.564.5N/A1.52.5031-
74681000N/A00028-
844.50500N/A312.5420-
9309900N/A3090-
102569.503.5N/A0006-
11203303.5N/A64.500-

 

Sydney South West MVP (AG)

 

25-29 Male

AthleteTeamPerformance Points
Malcolm RAMSAYHills Red Army9.5
Craig BURKEPanthers3.5
James MARTINCronulla Sharks3
Alexander JACKSONHills Red Army2.5
Kye SIMPSONTeam Mac Tri2
David GERYHills Red Army1.5
Mark WATSONPanthers1.5
Anthony WILSONConcord TC1
Christopher WILSONConcord TC0.5

25-29 Female

AthleteTeamPerformance Points
Mairaed CRAWFORDCronulla Sharks2
Ellen TUDJMANEngadine Dingoes1.5
Mollie WALSHHills Red Army1.5
Jennifer COLWELLBalance Bolt1.5
Elissa HUGHESCronulla Sharks1.5
Natalie VAN COEVORDENTeam Mac Tri1.5
Kate BOYDCronulla Sharks0.5

20-24 Male

AthleteTeamPerformance Points
Nathan BREENCronulla Sharks6
Lucas AUBalance Bolt3.5
Xavier JUILLARDConcord TC3.5
Matthew ROFEHills Red Army3
Kurt FRYERPulse1.5
Jack MATTHEWSPanthers1.5
Daniel FORWOODHills Red Army1.5
Ashley MOLLOYCronulla Sharks1

20-24 Female

AthleteTeamPerformance Points
Aimee CARLINPanthers10.5
Rachel KNELLWOLFHills Red Army8.5
Rachael MCALLISTERHills Red Army5
Heather BRAYPanthers2
Jessica DENNISConcord TC1
Lauren WILSONConcord TC0.5
Jessica DURANDCronulla Sharks0.5
Sarah WILLETTSCronulla Sharks0.5
Jasmin GREYCronulla Sharks0.5

30-34 Female

AthleteTeamPerformance Points
Krista KINGBalance Bolt3
Emer MERNAGHBalance Bolt3
Laura KELLYCronulla Sharks2.5
Euphemia FOOHills Red Army1
Gizelle ROSEHills Red Army1
Gemma MIDDLEMASSPanthers0.5
Maddalena ROSSICronulla Sharks0.5
Megan BARKERCronulla Sharks0.5

30-34 Male

AthleteTeamPerformance Points
Luke JONESConcord TC4
Tim FORDBalance Bolt3
Dave SHIELDCronulla Sharks3
Karim BAHRIConcord TC2
Tim FORDConcord TC2
Daniel HAMPSONCronulla Sharks1
Matthew SWEENEYBalance Bolt1
Andrew REIDTeam Mac Tri1
Chris JOVCEVSKICronulla Sharks0.5
Tim ATKINCronulla Sharks0.5

35-39 Female

AthleteTeamPerformance Points
Rachel EAGLESTeam Mac Tri11.5
Paula LITTLECronulla Sharks2.5
Aimy PAPOULIASHills Red Army2
Rachel KENNEDYEngadine Dingoes1.5
Megan JOHNSONHills Red Army1.5
Alisha ALLENBalance Bolt1.5
Jane COOPERLidcombe LAPD Lightning1
Kelly PORTELLIHills Red Army1
Monique VAN CAMPBalance Bolt1
Michelle KURPPanthers1
Jane SHIELDSBalance Bolt1
Melissa SIMPSONBalance Bolt0.5
Alicia MCCULLOCHCronulla Sharks0.5
Di HURSTCronulla Sharks0.5
Karen LAKETeam Mac Tri0.5
Sara PIXLEYHills Red Army0.5
Kristin MATEIKAHills Red Army0.5
Deborah DAVIDSONCronulla Sharks0.5

35-39 Male

AthleteTeamPerformance Points
Matthew PLOHLHills Red Army8.5
Travis SHIELDSBalance Bolt7
Dane HOLTCronulla Sharks3.5
Brian BRADYHills Red Army2.5
Dominik LINDERBalance Bolt2.5
Rob DRADYPanthers2
Paul MACFARLANEHills Red Army2
Jay KENNEDYEngadine Dingoes1.5
Timothy MOLESWORTHLidcombe LAPD Lightning1.5
Tommy MORWOODHills Red Army1.5
Andrew CHAPMANCronulla Sharks1
Bryce MORLEYHills Red Army1
Martin HESSEBalance Bolt1
Robbie GLOVERHills Red Army1
Domininc MARSHALLConcord TC0.5
Tomslin SAMME-NLARHills Red Army0.5

40-44 Female

AthleteTeamPerformance Points
Fiona TAYLORTeam Mac Tri3.5
Lilian MOLEWORTHLidcombe LAPD Lightning3
Emma BUSSELLCronulla Sharks2.5
Jodie AMORPanthers2
Renee KENNEDYHills Red Army1.5
Jessica EDWARDSHills Red Army1
Lisa EISBACHERCronulla Sharks1
Carien ROSS (HELBERG)Panthers1
Kate O’BRIENHills Red Army1
Cloe REECEPanthers0.5
Tonette FUNGCronulla Sharks0.5

40-44 Male

AthleteTeamPerformance Points
Marcello ROSSICronulla Sharks5.5
Craig ALEXANDERCronulla Sharks4.5
Gabriele LOTAConcord TC3
Mark HUBERConcord TC2
Kevin ROBERTSONCronulla Sharks1.5
Darren BUSHHills Red Army1.5
Chris WARINGPanthers1
Anthony ROBERTSONCronulla Sharks1
Kirron DUNCANCronulla Sharks1
Enrique PEREZConcord TC0.5
Kevin MARGETSONCronulla Sharks0.5
Paul HUMPHREYSTeam Mac Tri0.5
Joe MCNAMARABalance Bolt0.5
Victor CORREAPulse0.5
David HINETeam Mac Tri0.5

45-49 Female

AthleteTeamPerformance Points
Jocie EVISONBalance Bolt8
Julie HOWLEHills Red Army6
Melissa FANNINGPanthers4
Ellen GLENNANCronulla Sharks2.5
Joanne LUMHills Red Army2
Erica GALEACronulla Sharks2
Bronwyn WOODCronulla Sharks1.5
Emma THOMPSONPanthers1.5
Leah SMITHHills Red Army1.5
Michelle PEACECronulla Sharks1.5
Natalie GILBERTCronulla Sharks1
Laurel ROGERSEngadine Dingoes1
Julianne SHARANCronulla Sharks1
Julie-Anne ROCHEHills Red Army0.5
Jodie HILLHills Red Army0.5
Belinda SKYRINGPanthers0.5

45-49 Male

AthleteTeamPerformance Points
Shannon LUMHills Red Army5.5
John HUGHESPanthers5
Greg BAXTERHills Red Army4.5
Stuart FORDCronulla Sharks4
Dave HOLTSBAUMHills Red Army3.5
James SWEENEYPanthers3
Jason STEGBAUERCronulla Sharks2
Andrew CROSSCronulla Sharks2
Nelson SANTOSConcord TC1.5
Dugald SPENCELEYHills Red Army1.5
Ben HILLLidcombe LAPD Lightning1.5
Troy STEVENSPanthers1
Leighton HOWARDBalance Bolt1
Rhys NEWELLConcord TC1
James KNIGHTCronulla Sharks1
Mark PACEYCronulla Sharks1
Mark STEPHANHills Red Army1
Rob RICHARDSTeam Mac Tri0.5
Bryan PEARSONHills Red Army0.5
John DELUCACronulla Sharks0.5
Brett O’LEARYHills Red Army0.5
Glenn HALLHills Red Army0.5
Jason HOWIEHills Red Army0.5
Trent CRAVENTeam Mac Tri0.5

50-54 Female

AthleteTeamPerformance Points
Jennifer MCDONALDCronulla Sharks6
Jenny HARTHills Red Army5
Jenny HENVILLEEngadine Dingoes2
Jacky WATSONPanthers1.5
Nicole TZIAVARASPanthers1.5
Liz ROBINSONBalance Bolt1.5
Maree DOBLECronulla Sharks1.5
Susan PACEHills Red Army1.5
Lianne SELLASCronulla Sharks1
Kylie WALKERBalance Bolt0.5
Charlotte COLACOHills Red Army0.5
Penny RAFFAELEBalance Bolt0.5
Ingrid HOBSONHills Red Army0.5

50-54 Male

AthleteTeamPerformance Points
Craig ODEWAHNTeam Mac Tri9.5
Michael SCHWEBELPanthers3.5
Chris DAVISCronulla Sharks3
Gerard MCDERMOTTCronulla Sharks2
Rolf BEHRENSCronulla Sharks2
Scott HAYWARDHills Red Army1.5
Magnus LINDERHills Red Army1.5
Terry BOURKEBalance Bolt1
Alan BENTLEYPanthers1
Steven MACKAYCronulla Sharks1
Scott MACHINConcord TC0.5
Kelvin FRANICHPanthers0.5
Michael HARDINGTeam Mac Tri0.5
Tony WILLIAMSPanthers0.5
Pierre JUILLARDConcord TC0.5
Vic CAPLIKASHills Red Army0.5

55-59 Female

AthleteTeamPerformance Points
Pam TURPINCronulla Sharks5
Fiona HORNBalance Bolt2
Helen MCARTHURHills Red Army1.5
Jean KING-SMITHPanthers1.5
Kim TUDJMANEngadine Dingoes1
Joanne WATSONCronulla Sharks1
Jenny MATTHEWSPanthers1
Jennifer LEONARDCronulla Sharks1

55-59 Male

AthleteTeamPerformance Points
Paul FISHERHills Red Army9.5
Phill BAIGENTCronulla Sharks7.5
Chris WOOLDRIDGECronulla Sharks7
Don MCARTHURHills Red Army5.5
Glenn GORICKCronulla Sharks3.5
Glenn WALKERHills Red Army2
John LUKERPanthers2
John FULKERCronulla Sharks1.5
Greg SMITHHills Red Army1.5
Barry MUNINKHills Red Army1
Glenn MATTHEWSPanthers1
Ed CONWAYHills Red Army1
Chris BARCLAYHawkesbury Hawks0.5
Guy DREVERCronulla Sharks0.5
Gordon BELLPanthers0.5
Chris JONESPanthers0.5

60-64 Female

AthleteTeamPerformance Points
Tonia WOODBalance Bolt4
Kathryn KINGCronulla Sharks3
Pauline MCCANNPanthers2.5
Jane SPALDINGConcord TC2
Bernadette CARROLLHills Red Army1.5
Janice MARSHALLCronulla Sharks1.5
Rosie LANGLEYHills Red Army1

60-64 Male

AthleteTeamPerformance Points
David MCEWANHills Red Army17
Mike HISERPanthers4
David BAIGENTCronulla Sharks2
Garry PRESTONHills Red Army1.5
Kevin DIXONCronulla Sharks1.5
Andy HAYNESPanthers1.5
Neil MATTHEWSHills Red Army1.5
Robert OWENSCronulla Sharks1
Tony PHIPPSPanthers0.5
Geoff LUSCOMBEHawkesbury Hawks0.5

65-69 Female

AthleteTeamPerformance Points
ANNIE SIMMONSLidcombe LAPD Lightning5.5

65-69 Male

AthleteTeamPerformance Points
Alan WHITMOREHills Red Army6.5
John MEACHAMCronulla Sharks4
Oscar RUSSIANConcord TC3.5
Ivo NOLLHills Red Army1.5
Chris COOPERPanthers1.5
Philip BELLHills Red Army1
David BARNESHills Red Army1
Michael TAYARBalance Bolt0.5

70-74 Male

AthleteTeamPerformance Points
Bomber HUTCHINSONHills Red Army4
Eugene IRVINLidcombe LAPD Lightning3.5
Dieter REITHMEIERCronulla Sharks2
Philip WILKINSONHills Red Army1

75-79 Male

AthleteTeamPerformance Points
David JAFFEHills Red Army4.5
Ross SALMONHills Red Army3

16-19 Female

AthleteTeamPerformance Points
Francesca BULLConcord TC3

16-19 Male

AthleteTeamPerformance Points
Riley TAYLORCronulla Sharks1

15-19 Male

AthleteTeamPerformance Points
Joel WOOLDRIDGECronulla Sharks5.5
Josh FERRISHills Red Army4
Toby CROUDSONPanthers3.5
Cody SALTERTeam Mac Tri3
Thomas HINETeam Mac Tri3
Makenzie KAUTZTeam Mac Tri2
Cody TURNERTeam Mac Tri2
William COOPERCronulla Sharks1.5
Blake MCKENNATeam Mac Tri1.5
Josh WOOLDRIDGECronulla Sharks1
Mitchell WESTHUIZENHills Red Army1
Kye FARRIERHills Red Army1
Jake HUMMERSTONCronulla Sharks1
Torres KWOKCronulla Sharks0.5
Daniel MORRISTeam Mac Tri0.5
Matthew PEARSONHills Red Army0.5
Toby HUMMERSTONCronulla Sharks0.5
Jack HAGGERTYHills Red Army0.5

15-19 Female

AthleteTeamPerformance Points
Kristie CAPLIKASHills Red Army7.5
Caitlin SENDTHills Red Army6
Emily JAMGOTCHIANHills Red Army5.5
Kaitlin BELLPanthers5
Matilda OFFORDHills Red Army4.5
Olivia FRYHills Red Army1.5
Ella BURTONCronulla Sharks1
Hannah MOLONEYHills Red Army1
Madison HAYWARDHills Red Army1
Emily MOLONEYHills Red Army0.5
Sarah PLUMPTONPanthers0.5
Lilian BRADLEYPanthers0.5
Aleesah AUSTINTeam Mac Tri0.5
Sarah BROWNCronulla Sharks0.5

12-14 Male

AthleteTeamPerformance Points
Adam DICKSONHills Red Army1.5