March 15, 2018

Sydney North

Season Preview

 

Sydney North is the smallest region in the Series in terms of participating clubs. The Balmoral Purple Cobras, Northern Suburb Mighty Mites and Warringah Waves are the three teams in pursuit of the the Sydney North title.

Some will see this division as a two horse race between perennial Division 1 competitors, Warringah and Balmoral, but count the Mighty Mites at your own peril. Under the excellent stewardship of President Ben Mildren, backed up by a strong committee, Northern Suburbs turn out in large numbers at numerous events throughout the state and are armed with several top end talent.

In terms of membership size, Balmoral and Warringah are two of the largest four clubs in NSW. Both have been a runner up at Club Champs in the last two seasons, Balmoral finishing second in 2018, with Warringah finishing second in 2017. It really will be a coin toss for who comes out on top between the two over the ten events.

Sydney North Teams

 

 

 

 

 

Sydney North Standings

 

PosTeamOverall PointsRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Race 9Race 10
113413.520.517.57.514.56.50450-
28489501001150-
331.5187000011.54-

 

Sydney North MVP Standings (AG)

 

25-29 Female

RankAthleteTeamAge GroupPerformance Points
1Laura VAN DEN HONERTBalmoral Purple Cobras25-29 Female6.5
2Julia COOKBalmoral Purple Cobras25-29 Female2
3Kelly ATKINBalmoral Purple Cobras25-29 Female1.5
4Stephanie HILLWarringah Waves25-29 Female1.5
5Emily KEMPSONWarringah Waves25-29 Female1.5
6Kate MARSHALLNorthern Suburbs Mighty Mites25-29 Female0.5
7Teagan BETTERIDGEBalmoral Purple Cobras25-29 Female0.5

20-24 Male

RankAthleteTeamAge GroupPerformance Points
1Quentin SCHNEIDERBalmoral Purple Cobras20-24 Male5
2Chris CLELANDBalmoral Purple Cobras20-24 Male2.5
3Jack MCPHEEBalmoral Purple Cobras20-24 Male2

20-24 Female

RankAthleteTeamAge GroupPerformance Points
1Jess RAUPACHBalmoral Purple Cobras20-24 Female3
2Jessica HENDERSONBalmoral Purple Cobras20-24 Female2

30-34 Female

RankAthleteTeamAge GroupPerformance Points
1Mathlide BATALLIERWarringah Waves30-34 Female3
2Sara BURNSBalmoral Purple Cobras30-34 Female2.5
3Ilse PETERSONBalmoral Purple Cobras30-34 Female2
4Sarah DEUCHRASSWarringah Waves30-34 Female2
5Jules TROTTERWarringah Waves30-34 Female1.5
6Kat MARIKBalmoral Purple Cobras30-34 Female1.5
7Danielle MATTHEWSBalmoral Purple Cobras30-34 Female1
8Victoria BRUMPTONBalmoral Purple Cobras30-34 Female1
9Erin MANSELLWarringah Waves30-34 Female1
10Caroline ENGLISHWarringah Waves30-34 Female0.5

30-34 Male

RankAthleteTeamAge GroupPerformance Points
1Edward ALEXANDERWarringah Waves30-34 Male4
2John KETELBEYWarringah Waves30-34 Male3.5
3Brian BLACKWarringah Waves30-34 Male3
4Jonathan FORRESTNorthern Suburbs Mighty Mites30-34 Male2.5
5Luke PARTRIDGEWarringah Waves30-34 Male1

35-39 Female

RankAthleteTeamAge GroupPerformance Points
1Lauren BOURKEBalmoral Purple Cobras35-39 Female5
2Mel MARSHWarringah Waves35-39 Female4
3Bel FONGBalmoral Purple Cobras35-39 Female2.5
4Emily WASHBROOKWarringah Waves35-39 Female0.5

35-39 Male

RankAthleteTeamAge GroupPerformance Points
1Owain MATTHEWSBalmoral Purple Cobras35-39 Male4
2Joe SPRANGEBalmoral Purple Cobras35-39 Male1.5
3David MORRISONBalmoral Purple Cobras35-39 Male1.5

40-44 Female

RankAthleteTeamAge GroupPerformance Points
1Nicole WARDWarringah Waves40-44 Female5.5
2Annabelle HARTIGANWarringah Waves40-44 Female5
3Madeleine SKINNERBalmoral Purple Cobras40-44 Female2
4Phoebe FEARWarringah Waves40-44 Female2
5Natalie EDWARDSWarringah Waves40-44 Female2
6Lee BRETTBalmoral Purple Cobras40-44 Female1.5
7Angela EVESBalmoral Purple Cobras40-44 Female1
8Carly BULLNorthern Suburbs Mighty Mites40-44 Female0.5

40-44 Male

RankAthleteTeamAge GroupPerformance Points
1Darren BRAMWELLWarringah Waves40-44 Male2
2Ben BOYD (#2)Balmoral Purple Cobras40-44 Male1.5
3Seamus FINGLETONBalmoral Purple Cobras40-44 Male1.5
4Ben BROWNEBalmoral Purple Cobras40-44 Male1
5Michael CRAWFORDWarringah Waves40-44 Male1
6Sean BARKERNorthern Suburbs Mighty Mites40-44 Male1
7Tony BEVENNorthern Suburbs Mighty Mites40-44 Male0.5
8Matt HUNTBalmoral Purple Cobras40-44 Male0.5
9Ben BOYDBalmoral Purple Cobras40-44 Male0.5
10Kieron PATERSONWarringah Waves40-44 Male0.5

45-49 Female

RankAthleteTeamAge GroupPerformance Points
1Nicola HUTCHINSONBalmoral Purple Cobras45-49 Female4
2Cassie PRICE-MCCOYBalmoral Purple Cobras45-49 Female3
3Danielle FIORENorthern Suburbs Mighty Mites45-49 Female2
4Susie HEATHWarringah Waves45-49 Female1.5
5Nicole POLLTTBalmoral Purple Cobras45-49 Female1.5
6Isobel TAYLORBalmoral Purple Cobras45-49 Female1
7Michelle CHENBalmoral Purple Cobras45-49 Female0.5
8Karen INGRAMWarringah Waves45-49 Female0.5

45-49 Male

RankAthleteTeamAge GroupPerformance Points
1Laurent DOYENWarringah Waves45-49 Male4
2Paul MCCLARNONBalmoral Purple Cobras45-49 Male1.5
3Darren QUARRELLWarringah Waves45-49 Male1
4Andrew GROVERBalmoral Purple Cobras45-49 Male1
5Kurt LEHMANNWarringah Waves45-49 Male0.5
6Ian KennedyWarringah Waves45-49 Male0.5
7Nigel PLAYLEWarringah Waves45-49 Male0.5

50-54 Female

RankAthleteTeamAge GroupPerformance Points
1Amanda DAFFASBalmoral Purple Cobras50-54 Female4.5
2Shannon QUARTLYWarringah Waves50-54 Female2.5
3Juliana DAVIDSONBalmoral Purple Cobras50-54 Female2.5
4Helen KENNEDYNorthern Suburbs Mighty Mites50-54 Female2
5Ingrid MCPHEEBalmoral Purple Cobras50-54 Female2
6Chris GRENVOLDWarringah Waves50-54 Female2
7Margie SNEDDONBalmoral Purple Cobras50-54 Female1
8Steffi BREIDENBACHBalmoral Purple Cobras50-54 Female1
9Rowena WALKERWarringah Waves50-54 Female0.5

50-54 Male

RankAthleteTeamAge GroupPerformance Points
1Peter WALKERWarringah Waves50-54 Male5.5
2Peter MCLEANWarringah Waves50-54 Male3
3Tony BARBAROBalmoral Purple Cobras50-54 Male1
4Laurent LACLAVERIEBalmoral Purple Cobras50-54 Male1
5Bruce THOMASBalmoral Purple Cobras50-54 Male1
6Darren INGRAMWarringah Waves50-54 Male0.5
7Angus SEDGWICKWarringah Waves50-54 Male0.5

55-59 Female

RankAthleteTeamAge GroupPerformance Points
1Catriona CARTERBalmoral Purple Cobras55-59 Female4
2Bridget FELLBalmoral Purple Cobras55-59 Female1.5
3Victoria SYMESBalmoral Purple Cobras55-59 Female0.5

55-59 Male

RankAthleteTeamAge GroupPerformance Points
1Ken RAUPACHBalmoral Purple Cobras55-59 Male3
2Paul KELLYBalmoral Purple Cobras55-59 Male2
3Mark FIORENorthern Suburbs Mighty Mites55-59 Male1.5
4Gary TALLWarringah Waves55-59 Male1
5David FELLBalmoral Purple Cobras55-59 Male0.5

60-64 Female

RankAthleteTeamAge GroupPerformance Points
1Jenny GILBERTWarringah Waves60-64 Female4
2Jo COWANBalmoral Purple Cobras60-64 Female3
3Marina BATENorthern Suburbs Mighty Mites60-64 Female2.5

60-64 Male

RankAthleteTeamAge GroupPerformance Points
1Graeme BEATTIEWarringah Waves60-64 Male4
2Mark HERDMANWarringah Waves60-64 Male2
3Dereck DAYMONDNorthern Suburbs Mighty Mites60-64 Male1.5
4Gary AITKENHEADBalmoral Purple Cobras60-64 Male0.5

65-69 Male

RankAthleteTeamAge GroupPerformance Points
1Michael SMITHWarringah Waves65-69 Male3
2Bob SMALEBalmoral Purple Cobras65-69 Male3
3Gavin MCGREGORNorthern Suburbs Mighty Mites65-69 Male1.5
4John HOOKWarringah Waves65-69 Male1
5Graeme NYLANDBalmoral Purple Cobras65-69 Male1
6Guy ROBERTSONBalmoral Purple Cobras65-69 Male1

70-74 Female

RankAthleteTeamAge GroupPerformance Points
1Merri MACKBalmoral Purple Cobras70-74 Female4

70-74 Male

RankAthleteTeamAge GroupPerformance Points
1Gerald RENTONBalmoral Purple Cobras70-74 Male11
2John HIRONBalmoral Purple Cobras70-74 Male2

75-79 Male

RankAthleteTeamAge GroupPerformance Points
1John SIMMONDSBalmoral Purple Cobras75-79 Male2
2Geoff THORSENWarringah Waves75-79 Male2

16-19 Male

RankAthleteTeamAge GroupPerformance Points
1Luke WALKERWarringah Waves16-19 Male2
2Tate RICHARDSWarringah Waves16-19 Male1

15-19 Male

RankAthleteTeamAge GroupPerformance Points
1Tom HOLLANDBalmoral Purple Cobras15-19 Male2
2Lachlan STEVENSONBalmoral Purple Cobras15-19 Male1.5
3Corey DUKENorthern Suburbs Mighty Mites15-19 Male0.5

80-84 Female

RankAthleteTeamAge GroupPerformance Points
1Hannelore PAXTONBalmoral Purple Cobras80-84 Female4

60-64 Femmale

RankAthleteTeamAge GroupPerformance Points
1Margaret THOMASBalmoral Purple Cobras60-64 Femmale1

65-59 Male

RankAthleteTeamAge GroupPerformance Points
1Rod PHILLIPSNorthern Suburbs Mighty Mites65-59 Male0.5

12-14 Female

RankAthleteTeamAge GroupPerformance Points
1Tara WALLISBalmoral Purple Cobras12-14 Female2